2017 Regional NRM Leadership Award winners announced

Outstanding contributions to sustainable natural resource management in the NACC NRM Region were put under the spotlight last week when NACC presented its second annual Regional NRM Leadership Awards.

There was a full house for the 2017 Awards – with attendees treated to an elegant sit-down dinner inside the picturesque Central Regional TAFE Aboriginal Learning Centre. Keeping with the spirit of sustainable NRM, the event was almost entirely waste-free with (just 0.12kg of material going to landfill), while carbon emissions generated by the event were kindly offset by event and award sponsor Carbon Neutral.

Emma Howell from It’s All Sorted with Inspiring Junior NRM Leadership Award winner Leroy Shiosaki and NACC's Rolan Deutekom.
Emma Howell from It’s All Sorted with Inspiring Junior NRM Leadership Award winner Leroy Shiosaki and NACC’s Rolan Deutekom.

Eight award categories were presented on the night, and while only eight winners went home with a trophy, once again the judges were presented with a difficult dilemma of judging between a magnificent line-up of worthy finalists.

As was the case for the inaugural awards in 2016, the judges said that they they found it extremely difficult to select a winner, with just half a point being the difference between at least one winner and runner-up.

The 2017 Awards night also provided the NRM community with another opportunity to salute and celebrate a select number of dedicated and selfless individuals who have made long and lasting contributions to natural resource management in the region – with their names being added to the Regional NRM Leadership Honour Roll.

2017 inductees to the Regional NRM Leadership Honour Roll were:

  • Cynthia McMorran
  • Duncan Peter
  • Jill Wilson
  • Kim Diamond
  • Tony Brooker
  • Yvonne Marsden

NACC CEO Richard McLellan extended congratulations to all of the Honour Roll inductees and the NRM Leadership Award winners, saying that “the NACC NRM Region is blessed to have such an amazing community of individuals and groups helping to advance environmental, economic and social sustainability outcomes across the region.”

“We are all the beneficiaries for their efforts,” he said.

“These awards enable NACC to recognise these individuals and groups who have all provided significant contributions to NRM in our region,” he said in announcing the Honour Roll inductees.

 

“On behalf of NACC and all those who are passionate about NRM, we applaud the enormous collective contribution of every one of these individuals.”

The category award winners for the 2017 Regional NRM Leadership Awards were:

  • Green Primary School Environment Award: Leaning Tree Community School
  • Green Secondary School Environment Award: Nagle Catholic College
  • Aboriginal NRM Leadership Award: Kwelena Mambakort Aboriginal Corporation
  • Inspiring Junior NRM Leadership Award: Leroy Shiosaki
  • Local Government Partnerships for NRM Award: Shire of Coorow
  • NRM Innovation Award: Gunduwa Regional Conservation Association
  • Outstanding NRM Community Group Award: Shire of Irwin Tidy Towns Sustainable Committee
  • NRM Leadership Award: Paulina Wittwer

Each category award winner was presented with a beautiful and unique, hand-made trophy created using traditional Aboriginal methods by Badimia man Vaughan Lane and Wilinyu woman Donna Ronan.

NACC CEO Richard McLellan with NRM Leadership award winner Paulina Wittwer and Bill Swetman from Central Regional TAFE.
NACC CEO Richard McLellan with NRM Leadership award winner Paulina Wittwer and Bill Swetman from Central Regional TAFE.

Related Posts

Leave a reply