Privacy

NACC Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out the information handling practices for the Northern Agricultural Catchments Council (NACC) including our website. It does not cover personal information about our employees.

NACC will adopt and promote policies, standards and practices to prevent personal information from being misused within the organisation or outside the organisation if personal information is shared with others.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes and may not be limited to name, age, gender, contact details and other sensitive information.

 

Purpose

NACC’s purpose is to support people to support the natural environment

The functions and activities we carry out to achieve these goals, and for which we collect and hold personal information include:

  • Managing the membership of NACC
  • Collection  of information required for the proper running of workshops, field activities, compilation of case studies and running general meetings
  • Delivery of projects by landholders including on-ground works
  • Providing and exchanging information through various channels such as e-newsletters, social media and our website.
  • Carrying out a range of social science research and data collection for stakeholder analysis

Collection and use of personal information

 

Membership

We collect and hold information from members or prospective members through membership applications. This information includes name and contact details, gender, residential information and age bracket.

 

Training and Field Events

We collect and hold information from attendees and this include names, contact details and is some cases payment details if a paid event. As part of running events, information from feedback forms will also be retained.

 

Project Delivery

We collect landholder information detail including property identity, entity/business information for purposes of making payments for on-ground project delivery activities.

 

Information Sharing

We provide you with information about NACC projects and other topical issues through our e-newsletter and media releases through contact information that you have provided to us either by signing up as a member or by subscription to our e-newsletter or from email requests that originate from you. Some of the information we send to you may contain links to other websites. It is possible for some of your personal information to be viewed especially where the website collects information for statistical purposes. In this instance we are not responsible for the privacy compliance for any websites you visit.

Where information is provided to you via our e-newsletter, we offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

 

Social research and stakeholder analysis

We conduct regular surveys from stakeholders for purposes of identifying project priorities and analysing feedback on our projects. The reports or results from this process may be shared with other parties through our website, social media or email. Feedback may also be in the form of video links through our website.

 

Dealing with, and integrity of your personal information

We do not use your personal information for any marketing activities and unlikely to disclose your personal information for any other business reasons except where required by law. If a situation arises where we have to provide your personal information, this shall be done with your consent unless where this consent is provided implicitly.

NACC will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is up to date. This is done by reviewing membership databases and contacting members for up to date information during the membership renewal process. This may also be done where the updated information is provided to us for example notification of a change in contact details.

NACC ensures that there is no authorised access to personal information held. This is done by limiting physical or electronic access to these information unless where access to these information is necessary for the performance of NACC business.

NACC is unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas.

 

Website

This section applies to our website under the domain name nacc.com.au.

We use Google Analytics to collect a range of information about your interactions with our website.  Google Analytics collects the information using a number of techniques including cookies and Java Script. We use this information to analyse the traffic and evaluate the effectiveness of our website.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

 

Social media

We participate in social media through Facebook and Twitter. We will only use personal information from social media interactions for purposes of advancing NACC activities.

Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

 

Access to Personal Information

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will provide you with access to your personal information that is held by the organisation. This can be done by contacting the Corporate Services Manager by mail, P.O. Box 7168, Geraldton, WA 6531.

 

Further Information

For more information on the application of the Privacy Act, please visit the website of the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au